~STYLE~

Monday, November 25, 2013

Fashion fades                                                                            Simplicity is
              But style is eternal                                                                     the ultimate sophistication
                                     - Yves St. Laurent                                                                - Leornado Da vinci


I'm not (too) crazy about fashion trends but I am about style especially when its simple yet classy also when its different (janelle monae kinda different not let me match the rainbow different lol). Some people could really just wear jeans and a t-shirt and it looks effortless and I love that! It doesn't have to be too much or too flashy..Less really is more.  If God so bless I need me a guy with some kinda fashion sense. There's just something about a guy/lady who can dress. Agree?

Fashion can be bought.
                    Style one must possess. - Edna Woolman Chase

Embrace YOU!

Saturday, November 16, 2013

~Love yourself or no one else will~


It's no secret that we tend to look for flaws within ourselves and that we're our own worst critics. At least I am!  We always find something that we don't like and even catch ourselves saying, "I'm not good enough, not beautiful enough, not smart enough." And then you somehow muster up the bright idea that maybe after two months of working out or after that the acne is gone you'll start loving yourself. What we fail to understand is we have to start NOW. Not in two months or a year NOW. You need to see that you're a wonderful person now if not those two months will not give you the satisfaction you are looking for, it will only progress from one thing to the other.


The happiest people are those who are content with who they are. Society always has something to say about appearances but if we already embrace our flaws and love ourselves then whatever they say will never affect us.

Relationships VS Situationships

Hey blogger loves!!!

How's the weekend???!

I'm back with my Dr. Phil hat on LOL.....As if the post title is not a dead giveaway as to what this is about.

So from talking to different people about their experiences there's two things that happen between a man and woman ( or same sex if you'd have it); a relationship and a situation hence Situationship. A relationship is a COMMITMENT (emphasis on that word) between two people. One that should not be broken unless done mutually. A situationship is a lack of commitment where one is really just in the middle of a situation. Say cheating with him/her for example. They did not think to leave their partners for you and most likely won't pick you even when they're done with the partners. So quit with all the he loves me more than he loves her bullshit and get yourself together. Cause at the end of the day he ain't your man/woman therefore you are NOT in a relationship. Plus if they can cheat with you they'll cheat on you! Then there's the occasional or shall I say frequent booty callers? I lack words to even express my opinion about this but honey if you guys only have to meet after dark? Erm yeah you're in a bit of a situation.

Back To Top